NTSB Identification: NYC07CA090.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 31, 2007 in Marlboro, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/27/2007
Aircraft: Navion A, registration: N4047K
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the Navion A encountered little turbulence or crosswind when he entered the airport traffic pattern for landing, and that there were no problems with the handling and performance of the airplane. After completing before-landing checks, and with the airplane aligned on the final leg of the approach for landing, the pilot anticipated "lifting" and "sinking" effects as the airplane crossed two rows of trees prior to the landing threshold. After crossing the first row of trees, the pilot applied power, but the sink rate was greater than he anticipated, and the airplane struck the second row of trees, then impacted the ground.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain a proper glidepath to the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2007 | Index of months