NTSB Identification: LAX07CA117.
Accident occurred Friday, March 30, 2007 in Jean, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/27/2007
Aircraft: Edwards Wag-A-Bond, registration: N714DE
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The aircraft ground looped on landing. After the tail wheel touched down during the landing rollout, it started to violently shimmy. The airplane veered to the right, and eventually ground looped after the pilot attempted to correct back to the runway with the application of the left brake. The pilot found that the compression springs for the tail wheel and rudder steering assembly were intact, but had separated from the empennage, and were found 75 feet from the airplane back along the ground track. The pilot said he had shifted some weight aft within the fuselage for flight test purposes and that this shift may have increased the moment arm and added an element of instability to the tail wheel when it contacted the runway, which allowed it to shimmy and fail.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the separation of the tail wheel and rudder assembly compression springs that resulted in a loss of directional control during the landing rollout. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2007 | Index of months