NTSB Identification: DFW07CA085.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 18, 2007 in Brownfield, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/27/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 150, registration: N4242U
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The single-engine airplane impacted terrain while performing basic flight maneuvers. The 184-hour instrument rated private pilot reported in the NTSB Form 6120.1 (Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident/Incident Report) that he had flown out 25 nautical miles to their local practice area to execute ground reference maneuvers. He added that he first executed S-turns across a road and then practiced "turns around a point" at an altitude of approximately 800 feet above ground level. The pilot added that while executing the turns around a point maneuver, the airplane encountered "a sudden downdraft" that "pushed the airplane to the ground." The pilot's efforts to control the airplane were not effective and the airplane impacted a soft wheat field in the upright position. The Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) Inspector, who responded to the accident site, stated that upon impact with the ground "the nose landing gear dug-into the soft soil, sheared-off, and the aircraft flipped upside down approximately 200 feet from the initial impact point." He further stated that he found the nose gear assembly approximately 50 feet south of the resting point of the airplane. The pilot and student pilot passenger received minor injuries and were able to exit the airplane unassisted. The airplane sustained structural damage to the fuselage, wings, and engine mounts. An engine examination and teardown was performed by an airframe and powerplant mechanic in the presence of the FAA inspector. No engine anomalies were found that could have prevented normal operation. The weather at the nearest weather reporting facility located approximately 5 miles to the east of the accident site, reported wind from the southwest at 14 knots gusting to 18 knots, clear skies, 10 miles visibility, and barometric pressure setting of 29.87 inches of Mercury.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control while maneuvering. A contributing factor was the gusty wind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2007 | Index of months