NTSB Identification: ANC07LA027.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 01, 2007 in Delray, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/2007
Aircraft: Carris Avid Aircraft, registration: N9174D
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot, with one passenger, was conducing a Title 14, CFR Part 91 personal flight in an experimental, homebuilt airplane. As a result of the accident, the pilot sustained serious injuries, and was unable to recall any details about the accident. According to rescue personnel that responded to the accident site, the pilot reported a loss of engine power during cruise flight, and the accident happened as he was attempting a forced landing in an open field. Witnesses reported seeing the accident airplane fly over the open field, followed by a series of descending, spiral turns over the intended landing site. As the airplane continued the series of turns, it abruptly nosed down, and struck the ground nose first. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings, fuselage, and empennage. An FAA airworthiness inspector inspected the airplane wreckage after its recovery. The inspector said that the right fuel tank contained about 4 gallons of fuel, and the left fuel tank was empty. He also reported that he did not discover any preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane or the engine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power during cruise flight for an undetermined reason, and the pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during an emergency descent, which resulted in an inadvertent stall and in-flight collision with terrain. A factor associated with the accident was the inadvertent stall.
Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2007 | Index of months