NTSB Identification: MIA07LA085.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 21, 2007 in Stuart, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/2008
Aircraft: Smith Carter A Wheeler Exp 2000, registration: N37CA
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he was on a left base leg for landing when the engine failed for an unknown reason. He was unable to make the airport and ditched the airplane in a river. The airplane was recovered and the engine was removed and taken to an engine overhaul facility for disassembly. No evidence of mechanical failure or malfunction was found in the engine assembly. The engine-driven fuel pump was sent to a component overhaul facility for disassembly inspection. The driveshaft in the fuel pump was found sheared and the pump was found to be contaminated with a rubber type substance.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Contamination of the fuel system which resulted in a loss of engine power. Contributing to the accident was unsuitable terrain for a forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2007 | Index of months