NTSB Identification: NYC07LA094.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 14, 2007 in Fulton, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2008
Aircraft: Romeo Lancair Legacy RG, registration: N45FR
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot built the airplane, and the accident flight was the airplane's first flight. Shortly after departure, the engine noise began to oscillate, consistent with partial power. The airplane was unable to maintain altitude, and subsequently impacted a wooded area. On-site examination of the wreckage did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions, and fueling records revealed the airplane was serviced with 30 gallons of 100LL aviation gasoline prior to the engine accumulating approximately 1.2 hours of ground operation. During the initial engine ground run, a fuel leak had originated from a loose fuel return line fitting in the left wing root area, and the pilot repaired the fitting. After the accident, the engine was examined and test-run at the manufacturer's facility. Inspection of the engine driven fuel pump revealed that the mixture lever nut at the fuel pump was loose, and the lever could be moved beyond lean and rich limitations; however, the preimpact position of the mixture lever and mixture lever nut could not be verified. During the test-run, the engine started on the first attempt, and ran without hesitation at different power settings, including idle to full power oscillations.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power during the initial climb after takeoff for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2007 | Index of months