NTSB Identification: DEN07CA070.
Accident occurred Friday, February 09, 2007 in Ingalls, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/29/2007
Aircraft: Mooney Aircraft Corp. M20K, registration: N5737M
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he was diverting to another airport, after attempting an instrument approach at his original destination. The pilot reported that, " the engine started to sputter again, then quit. I was out of fuel." The pilot performed a forced landing to a field, resulting in substantial damage. An examination of the airplane's systems, conducted by the FAA, revealed no anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate in-flight planning and decision making, and failure to refuel while en route, resulting in loss of engine power during cruise due to fuel exhaustion. Contributing to the accident was the poor weather at the pilot's destination. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2007 | Index of months