NTSB Identification: LAX07LA122.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 08, 2007 in So Lake Tahoe, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/2008
Aircraft: Scottish Aviation Bulldog 120, registration: N706X
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot and his passenger departed for a flight across the Sierra Nevada mountain range to a destination on the California coast. According to the surviving passenger, the pilot intended to follow a highway through the mountains; however, he experienced difficulty in climbing high enough to clear the terrain. He elected to circle, to gain sufficient altitude to pass over a mountain summit. During the circling climb, the pilot flew south into even higher mountainous terrain. The airplane was unable to climb or maintain altitude, and struck a tree with the right wing. The airplane came to rest inverted in a pasture. No evidence was found of a preimpact mechanical malfunction or failure during examination of the airframe and engine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from objects and the mountainous terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2007 | Index of months