NTSB Identification: MIA07LA072.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 07, 2007 in Lakeland, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/30/2008
Aircraft: American Aviation Corp. (AAC) AA-1A, registration: N8FA
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While returning to the departure airport, the engine rpm began decreasing and the cylinder head temperature (CHT) began increasing, along with a further decrease in engine rpm. While descending for a forced landing, the airplane collided with a tree then the ground. The pilot was wearing the installed seatbelt but was not wearing the installed shoulder harness, which resulted in a deep laceration to his chin requiring 40 sutures. A total of 37 ounces of oil were drained from the engine. There was no evidence of oil evacuation from the engine. Disassembly of the engine revealed internal engine damage consistent with inadequate oil supply. The engine oil, and a 100-Hour inspection were last performed in March 2006; the airplane had been operated for 2.7 hours since then at the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate preflight. Contributing to the pilot's injuries was his failure to wear the installed shoulder harness. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2007 | Index of months