NTSB Identification: SEA07LA098.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 04, 2007 in Ocala, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/2007
Aircraft: Luscombe 8F, registration: N882JB
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that during the landing roll on runway 18, the aircraft suddenly veered to the right. The pilot attempted to control the aircraft using the rudder and control stick with no success. The left wing struck the ground and the right wing raised as the left main landing gear collapsed and the aircraft came to a stop. At the time of the accident, the local METAR information was reporting the winds from 250 degrees at 12 knots. The sky was clear. In a post accident inspection, an airframe mechanic determined that the left axle broke at the exit of the landing gear strut.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the left main axle during the landing roll, which resulted in the collapse of the left main landing gear. A crosswind on the landing runway was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2007 | Index of months