NTSB Identification: NYC07CA067.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 17, 2007 in Millbrook, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/29/2007
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-181, registration: N47480
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that "the airplane was performing really good" throughout the flight and as he entered the traffic pattern for landing at the destination airport. The pilot perceived that he was "high" on final approach, and slipped the airplane to increase the descent rate. On short final, the airplane was "low" and struck a snowbank that crossed the approach end of the runway, which resulted in substantial damage to the airplane. Upon striking the snowbank, the pilot aborted the landing and diverted safely to a nearby airport staffed with crash, fire, and rescue personnel.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain a proper glidepath to the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2007 | Index of months