NTSB Identification: LAX07CA116.
Accident occurred Thursday, March 29, 2007 in Winslow, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/29/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 180D, registration: N6450X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.After the airplane touched down on the runway, the pilot became distracted as he retracted the flaps and the airplane veered off the right side of the runway and ground looped. During the ground loop, the left wing and elevator were damaged. The pilot reported that the winds at the time of the accident were calm. The pilot stated that the airplane and engine had no mechanical failures or malfunctions.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2007 | Index of months