NTSB Identification: NYC07CA084.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Friday, March 23, 2007 in Lewes, DE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/29/2007
Aircraft: Bell 206B, registration: N828BA
Injuries: 2 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of a Bell 206B helicopter was picking up three passengers at a housing construction site, and taking them to an airport. After the third passenger boarded, the pilot hovered the helicopter, and initiated a takeoff to the southwest over an approximate 300-foot grass area. About 50 feet agl, as the helicopter reached effective translational lift, the pilot lowered the collective and immediately saw a wire stretch across the windscreen and ride upward. The helicopter subsequently impacted the field, rolled left, and came to rest on its left side. During the impact, the helicopter sustained substantial damage to the fuselage. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions, nor did the pilot report any.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate visual lookout, which resulted in an in flight collision with utility wires during takeoff, and a subsequent impact with terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2007 | Index of months