NTSB Identification: NYC07CA074.
Accident occurred Friday, March 09, 2007 in Marshfield, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/29/2007
Aircraft: Mooney M20R, registration: N323RW
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of a Mooney M20R entered the downwind leg of the traffic pattern and slowed the airplane to 90 knots. He then lowered the flaps, turned onto the base and final leg of the traffic pattern, and again increased the flap setting. The airplane touched down immediately past the runway numbers at a speed of 70 knots. The pilot then applied the brakes, and at approximately mid-field, it became difficult for him to maintain directional control, and the airplane "pulled severely to the left." He then initiated a go around by applying full power and raising the nose of the airplane to establish a positive rate of climb. The airplane then struck the airport perimeter fence and a large rock, separating the left wing and igniting a fire. Two witnesses, one a pilot and the other a flight instructor, both observed the airplane during the landing approach. They both reported seeing the airplane approach the runway, before it disappeared from view behind a row of hangars. When they next saw the airplane, it appeared traveling "fast," and was "trailed by tire smoke." The airplane then departed the runway surface, and the engine sound increased to "full power." The witnesses lost sight of the airplane behind terrain, but observed a "large ball of flames" moments later. Examination of the runway surface revealed skid marks that began about 1,000 feet beyond the threshold of the 3,001-foot long runway, which continued for about 1,600 feet before departing the left side of the runway surface. Marks in the turf continued from where the skid marks left the runway, through the airport perimeter fence, and toward where the airplane came to rest. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the airplane, including both main landing gear, was consumed by a post-impact fire.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of directional control for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2007 | Index of months