NTSB Identification: SEA07CA076.
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 13, 2007 in Phoenix, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/29/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 182H, registration: N1903X
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.En route and approximately 60 nautical miles from the destination airport at 5,000 feet mean sea level, the airplane experienced a total loss of engine power; attempts to restart the engine were unsuccessful. After making a successful landing on a street the airplane's right wing impacted a street sign, which resulted in substantial damage to the aircraft. The pilot stated, "If I had checked the fuel [prior to departure] I would have found that there was not enough fuel to complete the flight. The engine quit because there was no gas in the tanks."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection, resulting in fuel exhaustion and the loss of power. A factor was the sign. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2007 | Index of months