NTSB Identification: SEA07CA083.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 24, 2007 in Ogden, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/29/2007
Aircraft: Duffy/Wagner Vans RV-4, registration: N423DW
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was approaching the airport to land after a local flight of about 1 hour when the airplane's engine lost power. The pilot attempted to restart the engine without success. He executed a forced landing in a hay field. The airplane touched down near the end of the field and encountered a ditch at the edge of the field. The firewall was wrinkled, and the left wing tip was damaged. According to the pilot, the engine lost power due to fuel starvation when the left tank ran dry. He stated that the accident could have been prevented if he had switched tanks earlier to the right tank which contained 5 to 6 gallons of fuel.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate fuel management resulting in a loss of engine power due to fuel starvation. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2007 | Index of months