NTSB Identification: ATL07FA069.
Accident occurred Monday, April 09, 2007 in Andrews, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/2007
Aircraft: Piper PA-32RT-300T, registration: N21423
Injuries: 2 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot cancelled an instrument flight rules flight plan and was continuing with a night visual approach for landing. A pilot rated passenger located in the right front seat informed the pilot, "I like to fly my approach high." The pilot replied to the passenger either, "I have the approach lights or I' am on the VASI." The pilot rated passenger asked the pilot a short time later, "Why are we off to the left of the runway," and the pilot replied, "Because we are going to crash." A witness who lives south of the airport stated he went outside to smoke a cigarette. He observed an airplane descending towards the airport. The airplane was about 100 feet west of his home in a descent and started a right turn towards the runway. The airplane landing light, navigation lights, and strobe lights were illuminated. A decrease in engine power was heard followed by an increase in engine power. The witness stated it appeared the pilot overshot the runway and collided with the power lines to the left of the runway. The witness observed an electrical flash followed by a fire after the airplane collided with the ground. Examination of the runway revealed no physical evidence to indicate the accident airplane touched down on the ground before the runway overrun, on the overrun, on the runway, or in the grass to the left of Runway 08. The Airport Manager for Andrews Murphy Airport reported no deficiencies with the airport lighting system on April 8, 2007, or April 9, 2007, before the airplane accident. Examination of the airframe, flight controls, engine assembly and accessories revealed no evidence of a pre-crash mechanical failure or malfunction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's misjudgment of distance and altitude during a night approach for landing, resulting in an in flight collision with wires and the ground. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2007 | Index of months