NTSB Identification: SEA07CA077.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 10, 2007 in Kingman, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/29/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 172S, registration: N521ER
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot was on a cross-country training flight, landing at her destination, when the airplane porpoised during landing. About 5 miles from the airport, she initiated the descent to traffic pattern attitude. The student pilot stated that due to the late descent, the airplane's airspeed was higher than normal. The airplane touched down and the nose gear dropped. This was followed by a propeller strike on the runway. The airplane porpoised down the runway, incurring additional propeller strikes on the runway, and then came to a stop on a taxiway. During the accident sequence, the firewall buckled. The student pilot stated that there were no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's misjudged flare, which resulted in a hard landing and a porpoise. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2007 | Index of months