NTSB Identification: CHI07CA085.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 10, 2007 in St. Charles, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/29/2007
Aircraft: Polcyn Long-EZE, registration: N75FP
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was substantially damaged upon impact with terrain during an emergency landing. The pilot reported he was conducting high speed taxi-checks when the airplane inadvertently became airborne. The pilot stated he knew that the rotation speed of the airplane was 50 miles per hour (mph). The pilot reported the airplane lifted off at about 50 mph during the high speed taxi checks. The pilot stated he continued the takeoff to avoid going off the end of the runway. The pilot reported flying a normal traffic pattern. The pilot stated that on final approach he saw an airplane on the runway so he decided to perform a 'go-around.' During the 'go-around' the engine lost power. The pilot reported that he checked the fuel shutoff valve, mixture and ignition, but these did not remedy the situation. The airplane impacted a dirt mound near the runway surface. The airplane has a registration certificate but was never issued an airworthiness certificate. The pilot reported the airplane "was not finished."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor in the accident was the inadvertent lift-off that occurred during the high speed taxi checks. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2007 | Index of months