NTSB Identification: ATL07LA065.
Accident occurred Thursday, March 29, 2007 in Woolsey, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/28/2008
Aircraft: Beech BE-58, registration: N1MQ
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, while in cruise flight at 2,500, feet he felt a "thump" and observed black smoke or soot on the outer third of the aileron. He made an emergency descent to a landing at a private airport. Examination of the right wing found extensive fire damage concentrated in the center of the wing, with ballooning of the wing skin, and soot trailing over the right aileron. The source of fuel/fuel vapor, or the ignition source that started the fire could not be identified due to the extent of the fire damage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
In-flight fire of the right wing for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2007 | Index of months