NTSB Identification: MIA07LA043.
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 23, 2007 in Marco Island, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2007
Aircraft: Ryan Navion, registration: N4456K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he took off on runway 17, established a climb, and retracted the landing gear. He said that the engine then started running rough, and he had used up about half of the runway, and was too high for a normal flap landing, so he executed a "sharp" slip to the left. He said he then dropped the landing gear, but the airplane touched down before the landing gear locked. The airplane slid along the runway and veered to the right, impacting a VASI light, incurring damage. A postcrash examination of the accident airplane was performed by an FAA licensed airframe and powerplant mechanic, with an inspection authorization rating, and the examination revealed no anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A reported loss of engine power shortly after takeoff for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2007 | Index of months