NTSB Identification: MIA07IA067.
Incident occurred Monday, March 26, 2007 in Moore Haven, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/2008
Aircraft: Cessna 172S, registration: N57FH
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.Thirty five minutes into the flight, the airplane's engine lost power. A forced landing in an open field was performed. The airplane's underside was covered with engine oil. The engine examination at the manufacturer's facility revealed a section of the thrust washer from the turbocharger axial bearing separated and lodged in the dual-stage-pump. This increased oil pressure and eventually the engine oil supply vented overboard out of the oil breather.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
A loss of engine power due to foreign object damage to the oil pump. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2007 | Index of months