NTSB Identification: NYC07CA072.
Accident occurred Thursday, March 08, 2007 in Davenport, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/29/2007
Aircraft: Sud Aviation SE3130 Alouette II, registration: N226RW
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was flying pipeline patrol in a helicopter, while the copilot monitored the pipeline on a laptop computer. During the patrol, the laptop computer malfunctioned, and the pilot landed in a field while the copilot attempted to repair the laptop computer. After the laptop computer was repaired, the pilot hover taxied to the end of the field, and began a takeoff run. During the takeoff run, at an altitude of 40 feet and airspeed of 30 to 40 knots, the helicopter struck utility wires. The helicopter subsequently impacted a field and came to rest on its right side. The pilot did not report any preimpact mechanical malfunctions with the helicopter.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate visual lookout, which resulted in an in flight collision with utility wires during takeoff, and a subsequent impact with terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2007 | Index of months