NTSB Identification: SEA07LA087.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 31, 2007 in Bountiful, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/2007
Aircraft: Burdette RV-3, registration: N455DB
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During an attempted full-stop three-point landing in the tailwheel-equipped aircraft, the aircraft bounced back into the air after the initial touchdown. While it was in the air it started to drift toward the side of the runway. When the aircraft touched down a second time, it started to "fishtail." During the pilot's attempt to keep the aircraft tracking straight, it departed the left side of the runway, encountered a nearby earthen berm, and flipped over onto its back. There was no evidence that there had been any problem with the rudder or tailwheel steering systems. On the NTSB Form 6120.1/2, Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident Report, the pilot stated that he needed "more takeoff and landing practice."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. Factors include an earthen berm near the point where the aircraft departed the side of the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2007 | Index of months