NTSB Identification: NYC07CA080.
Accident occurred Wednesday, February 28, 2007 in Landenberg, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/29/2007
Aircraft: Mooney M20F, registration: N3278F
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of the Mooney M20F departed on a local flight. Approximately 30 to 35 minutes after takeoff, the airplane's engine began to sputter, which was followed by a total loss of power. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the firewall and airframe during an ensuing forced landing to a field. Examination of the airplane revealed that both fuel tanks were intact, however, they contained no fuel. The pilot stated that he did not experience any mechanical problems with the airplane and attributed the loss of engine power to fuel exhaustion. He reported 2,065 hours of total flight experience, which included approximately 292 hours in the same make and model as the accident airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper preflight planning, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion, and subsequent forced landing to a field. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2007 | Index of months