NTSB Identification: LAX07CA107.
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 14, 2007 in Douglas, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/29/2007
Aircraft: Pietsch IT, registration: N214GP
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During landing rollout, the pilot's experimental amateur-built airplane swerved off the runway and nosed over in soft dirt. The pilot-builder had been practicing maneuvers for an air show when the right rudder control cable became disconnected. Safety wire, which secured a turnbuckle connecting two ends of the rudder cable, had chafed against a rudder pedal until the wire broke. Thereafter, the turn buckle unthreaded from the cable ends and the cables separated. The pilot's ability to maintain directional control during landing was compromised.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a loss of directional control during landing due to separation of the rudder cable. A factor was the soft dirt terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2007 | Index of months