NTSB Identification: ATL07LA066.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 31, 2007 in Sylacauga, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/2008
Aircraft: Szybowcowy Zaklad DO SZD-36A, registration: N6SZ
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Witnesses stated that the glider had been airborne for about 30 minutes when they observed both wings fold up, and the glider descend out of control until impacting into a rock quarry. The wings were located about 1/2-mile north of the impact crater on the upper rim of the quarry. Examination of the wreckage revealed that during assembly, the lower attach pin had failed to enter the lower attachment hole on the left wing. The misalignment allowed the pin to rest on the top surface of the left wing attach lug in a clamping action. Examination of the mechanism that actuates the movement of both pins found that there had been two tabs located above the center pivot, and these two tabs were not found. Examination of the area where the two tabs were missing disclosed that these tabs had been missing for an extended period of time, as the upward motion of the mechanism (center pivot) had machined into the surface above where the upper tabs should have been located. The misalignment of the attach pin in the lower attachment hole allowed the left wing to move upwards to about 45 degrees and separate.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper installation of the left wing attachment pin, which allowed it to disengage during cruise flight, resulting in wing separation. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2007 | Index of months