NTSB Identification: ATL07LA067.
Accident occurred Monday, April 02, 2007 in New Tazewell, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/28/2008
Aircraft: Piper PA28-181, registration: N30465
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to witnesses, the airplane was observed coming down out of the "clouds" and then climbing back up into the clouds. The second time they saw it come down out of the "clouds it was on its side" and then went out of site and they heard a loud crash. Examination of the airframe, flight controls, and engine did not reveal any mechanical anomalies that would have contributed to the accident. The pilot had accumulated less than 200 total hours, and was not instrument rated. He elected to continue his flight into instrument meteorological conditions and lost control.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control. Contributing to the accident was the non-instrument rated pilot's continued flight from visual meteorological conditions into instrument meteorological conditions, and a low cloud ceiling. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2007 | Index of months