NTSB Identification: ATL07LA057.
Accident occurred Monday, March 19, 2007 in Atlanta, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/2008
Aircraft: Beech 95-B55, registration: N500JP
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.At the initiation of a right engine start, the pilot heard a "thump" and observed fire from the right engine cowling. After engine shutdown, examination of the right wing revealed that the right wing, from the engine nacelle to the wing tip, was damaged. Servicing of the right fuel tank after the accident revealed a leak at the "B-nut" fitting on the output side of the fuel pump, whether the pump was actuated or not. Examination of maintenance records for the accident airplane revealed that the right main fuel cell was replaced approximately 3 months, and 12 flight hours prior to the accident flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The improper maintenance of the "B-nut" fitting adjacent to the fuel pump by maintenance personnel, resulting in a fuel leak and wing explosion. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2007 | Index of months