NTSB Identification: DFW07CA072.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 17, 2007 in Dryden, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/29/2007
Aircraft: American Legend AL-11, registration: N2480
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The the tailwheel-equipped a single-engine airplane veered off the runway and drug a wingtip during the takeoff roll. Local law enforcement personnel that responded to the accident site reported that they were told by the pilot of the airplane that they were attempting to take off from the 4,525-foot long, by 75-foot wide asphalt runway, when a gust of wind "forced the airplane off the runway." The pilot further stated that he noticed "a virtual wall of tall mesquite-like scrub trees, near my right wingtip" as another gust of wind blew the airplane further to the right. The pilot believes that he "pulled back on the stick, causing the airplane to stall." The right wingtip proceeded to strike the ground followed by the left wingtip and then the aircraft nose section. The airplane sustained structural damage to the left wing and engine mounts during the accident sequence. The pilot reported that the winds were from 360 degrees at 11 knots. Another weather report listed the wind from 020 degrees at 20 knots, gusting to 29 knots. At 1253, the automatic weather recorded at the airport was reporting winds from 030 degrees at 15 knots, gusting to 20 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the existing crosswind conditions and failure to maintain proper runway alignment. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2007 | Index of months