NTSB Identification: LAX07CA100.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 03, 2007 in San Diego, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/29/2007
Aircraft: Hirsch Thorp T-18, registration: N78DH
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The conventional gear airplane bounced two times after touchdown and nosed over. On the first bounce, the pilot added a small amount of power to allow the airplane to settle back onto the runway. However, the airplane bounced again, and he added full power in an attempt to go around and pushed forward on the control stick. The propeller then contacted the runway and the airplane nosed over. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions during the flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper bounced landing recovery and improper use of the flight controls that resulted in a porpoise and a nose over. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2007 | Index of months