NTSB Identification: NYC07LA077.
Accident occurred Monday, March 12, 2007 in Plymouth, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/2008
Aircraft: Schweizer 269C, registration: N2074K
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During an instructional flight and while at a hover, the rotorcraft-rated private pilot initiated a clearing pedal turn to the right. After about a quarter turn, the helicopter "violently yawed to the right, and crashed," before the flight instructor could react. Examination of the helicopter revealed no mechanical anomalies. In addition, the flight instructor was involved in a similar accident with the same helicopter, but a different student, a month earlier.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain control of the helicopter during a hover, and the flight instructor's delayed remedial action. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2007 | Index of months