NTSB Identification: CHI07LA092.
Accident occurred Monday, March 19, 2007 in Rhinelander, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/2008
Aircraft: SOCATA TB-20 Trinidad, registration: N900Y
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot landed and applied brakes when the right brake reportedly did not work. A "strong gust" of wind lifted the left wing and the airplane hit a runway sign. A mechanic at the airport stated he inspected the airplane damage and advised the pilot that the airplane was unsafe to fly. The leading edge of the outboard right wing was crushed inward and torn open. The brakes were not inspected, but the pilot then flew the airplane without repair to another airport where it landed without incident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the airplane during taxi. A contributing factor was the gusting winds and sign. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2007 | Index of months