NTSB Identification: DFW07LA088.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 25, 2007 in Laredo, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/27/2007
Aircraft: Robinson R22 Beta, registration: N854WT
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 602-hour commercial helicopter pilot, who reported having accumulated 597-hours in the same make and model helicopter, reported that he was in herding cattle over as small creek at approximately 60 to 75 feet above the ground, when he experienced a loss of engine power. The pilot added that he tried to regain engine, but was unable. The pilot entered an autorotation to the rough and uneven terrain. The helicopter touched down on sloping terrain and the helicopter rolled over. The helicopter came to rest on its left side amidst brushes in the sloping terrain. There was no fire. An FAA inspector examined the wreckage of the helicopter after it was recovered to the operator's maintenance facility. The 2000 model helicopter was reported to have accumulated a total of 1,479.1 hours as of the time of its last 100-hour inspection on January 29, 2007. The pilot reported that he suspected that the loss of engine power was the result of a loss of fuel pressure. The fuel pump was found to be functional when tested on the helicopter. No anomalies were found with the engine that could have prevented normal engine operation. The reason for the reported loss of engine power could not be determined. The weather reported at the nearest reporting station located 14 miles west from the accident site, was reporting wind from 135 degrees at 7 knots, 8 miles visibility, temperature 71 degrees Fahrenheit, dew point 66 degrees Fahrenheit, and a barometric pressure setting of 30.09 inches of Mercury. The investigator-in-charge calculated the density altitude at 1,302 feet.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undetermined reason. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2007 | Index of months