NTSB Identification: LAX07CA105.
Accident occurred Monday, March 12, 2007 in Groveland, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/29/2007
Aircraft: Piper PA-38-112, registration: N2489P
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane landed long, veered off the runway, and collided with trees. The pilot flew over the airport and observed the windsock, which looked limp. He entered right traffic for runway 27 and noted the surrounding mountainous terrain. He did two rejected landings, and on the third attempt, he realized he was still high but felt that he could land in the first third of the runway. The airplane floated, and touched down in the last third of the runway. The airplane veered left off the runway, crossed a ditch, went down an embankment, and collided with trees. The pilot said there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain directional control. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2007 | Index of months