NTSB Identification: DEN07CA065.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 03, 2007 in Moriarty, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/29/2007
Aircraft: Ogden Aubrey D BD-4, registration: N93BD
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he inadvertently bounced the airplane two times while performing a landing on runway 26. He elected to abort the landing and perform a go-around. The pilot stated that after the second bounce he lost his crosswind correction and the airplane departed the runway to the north. One of the main landing gear contacted the ground and dug in. The airplane rotated around 120 to 180 degrees and came to rest on its belly, resulting in substantial damage. An examination of the airplane's systems revealed no anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during the landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2007 | Index of months