NTSB Identification: SEA07CA070.
Accident occurred Monday, February 26, 2007 in Phoenix, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/29/2007
Aircraft: Waltz Sonex Waiex, registration: N600WW
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the landing roll in the tail wheel equipped Light Sport Aircraft, the pilot failed to maintain directional control, and the aircraft departed the side of the runway and struck a runway identification sign. At the time of the accident, the pilot had a total of 2 hours flying experience in this make and model aircraft.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. The fact that the pilot had only two hours total time in this make and model aircraft was a factor in the accident. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2007 | Index of months