NTSB Identification: LAX07CA090.
Accident occurred Monday, February 19, 2007 in Tucson, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/29/2007
Aircraft: Robinson R22 Beta, registration: N453SH
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.While performing a simulated emergency landing during a Part 91 instructional flight, the helicopter touched down hard on open desert terrain, and a main rotor blade impacted the tail boom. The certified flight instructor was teaching his rotorcraft rated private pilot student to land under a simulated emergency condition where the objective was for the student to "land immediately." As the helicopter descended, the low rotor annunciator light illuminated and the corresponding warning horn sounded. Thereafter, the instructor attempted to perform a recovery. According to the instructor, initially both he and his student were simultaneously attempting to take corrective action and the student "had too strong a grip on the throttle for me to overcome." The instructor was handling the controls as the rotorcraft approached and contacted the ground. The instructor stated that despite his efforts, the helicopter touched down hard. No mechanical malfunctions were experienced during the flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the student pilot to maintain an adequate main rotor rpm and the instructor’s failure to maintain control of the aircraft. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2007 | Index of months