NTSB Identification: LAX07CA088.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 17, 2007 in Compton, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/29/2007
Aircraft: Luscombe 8A, registration: N515SF
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane veered off the runway during the landing rollout and impacted a parked airplane and a wall. The pilot had allowed his passenger, who was not a current pilot, to land the airplane. The pilot said the passenger did not remove his feet from the rudder pedals during rollout despite the pilot's repeated requests. This control interference hindered the pilot's ability to maintain control of the airplane. The pilot said there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing rollout. A contributing factor was the passenger's interference with the pilot's manipulation of the controls. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2007 | Index of months