NTSB Identification: LAX07CA087.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 10, 2007 in Adelanto, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/29/2007
Aircraft: Wampole Mini-Max, registration: None
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The unregistered and non-certificated airplane descended to ground impact on a dry lake bed. The pilot did not have a pilot's certificate. Witnesses stated that the airplane was flying eastbound over the middle of the lake bed about 200 feet agl at 60 to 80 mph. It started to climb; the right wing suddenly went down, and the airplane went straight down into the ground. The origin point, destination, and purpose of the flight were not determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a loss of control for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2007 | Index of months