NTSB Identification: MIA07CA035.
Accident occurred Thursday, January 11, 2007 in Lakeland, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/29/2007
Aircraft: Robinson R22 Beta, registration: N8050Z
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certificated flight instructor (CFI) stated that upon returning from the local training flight, he wanted to demonstrate a slope landing. He maneuvered the helicopter facing into the wind to begin the maneuver, and touched down on the upslope with the left skid. While lowering the right skid, he felt the slope was too steep and stopped lowering the right skid. While pulling collective to recover, the rear portion of the left skid became caught in the grass, and the helicopter rolled over to the left. He further reported that there was no mechanical failure or malfunction to the helicopter or any of its systems. The student pilot stated that "We were attempting a slope landing, facing east, the left skid was in contact [with] the ground & the right was level in a hover position. The craft pulled hard to the left & landed on the left side. We exited the craft through the right door."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flight instructor's selection of an unsuitable landing site, which resulted in an inadvertent dynamic rollover during landing. A factor associated with the accident was the inadvertent dynamic rollover. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2007 | Index of months