NTSB Identification: MIA07LA059.
Accident occurred Thursday, March 15, 2007 in Miami, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/2007
Aircraft: Robinson R-44-II, registration: N196DM
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that while manuevering, the low rotor rpm warning came on so he lowered to collective to regain rotor rpm and maintain altitude. He stated that suddenly there was a "huge vibration," no warnings on the instrument panel, and the vibration seemed to worsen. He noticed that the engine and rotor rpms were well above the "red zone." The pilot immediately closed the throttle and the rpm began to decrease. He then selected a field and made an autorotative landing to an uneven field. The tailboom separated during the landing. Post accident examination of the helicopter and its systems revealed no anomalies. The the engine was test run, and no evidence of precrash anomalies were noted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain sufficient rotor rpm during an autorotative landing, which resulted in a hard landing and separation of the tailboom. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2007 | Index of months