NTSB Identification: CHI07LA005B
Accident occurred Sunday, October 08, 2006 in Lake Village, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/29/2007
Aircraft: Waco UPF7, registration: N39714
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The glider (N4425Y) was involved in a ground collision with a Waco (N39714) while landing at an uncontrolled airstrip. The glider pilot reported that he had landed on runway 36L (2,480 foot by 150 foot grass runway) and the Waco was taking off on runway 18R when the accident occurred. Neither of the airplanes were equipped with radios. According to the glider pilot, he saw the Waco taxiing on the runway while he was in the traffic pattern to land. He reported that he was not aware that the Waco was taking off until he saw the airplane during his landing roll. The glider pilot reported he tried to avoid the collision, but due to his reduced airspeed "the maneuver was ineffective." The pilot of the Waco reproted that he did not see the glider and that the airplanes collided when he was approximately 300 feet into his takeoff roll. The outboard 4 feet of the glider's right wing was severed during the collision and the lower right wing of the Waco sustained minor damage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Inadequate visual lookout by the pilot. A factor associated with the accident was that neither airplane was equipped with communications equipment. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2006 | Index of months