NTSB Identification: CHI07LA091.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 17, 2007 in Fort Atkinson, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/2008
Aircraft: Haddan Sonerai IIL, registration: N5200C
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that shortly after take off, about 500 feet above ground level, the engine lost power. While maneuvering to a field for an off airport forced landing, the airplane stalled. On-scene examination of the airplane revealed that there was usable fuel aboard and no anomalies were noted that would have precluded normal operation. The rear seat, which was occupied by the pilot, had a lap belt and no shoulder harness installed. The front seat, which was occupied by the pilot's son, did not have a lap belt nor did it have a shoulder harness. The severity of the injuries to the passenger could be attributed to the lack of installed lap belt and shoulder harness.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed following a loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A low altitude and an inadvertent stall were factors.
Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2007 | Index of months