NTSB Identification: SEA07CA065.
Accident occurred Friday, February 23, 2007 in Lewiston, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2007
Aircraft: Piper PA-12, registration: N2343M
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, at the aircraft owner's request, he was flying with the passenger to help him become current since the passenger had not flown any type of aircraft in the last 8 years. The pilot was making a no-flap 3-point full stall landing with the passenger following on the controls with him. During the landing roll, as the airplane slowed down, the pilot let some pressure off the rudder pedals to slide his toes up onto the brakes. As soon as the pressure was released from the rudder pedals, the airplane started to swerve "one way then the other." The pilot attempted to correct, but the airplane "spun a 180-degree turn to the left." The left wing tip and the right elevator struck the ground. The pilot reported that the passenger was wearing heavy boots and may have inadvertently "kicked hard right or left rudder and then became briefly entangled in the rudder pedals."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the inadvertent use of the rudder by the passenger, which resulted in an inadvertent ground loop. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2007 | Index of months