NTSB Identification: LAX07CA089.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 17, 2007 in Nampa, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2007
Aircraft: Flight Design GMBH CTSW, registration: N7722D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane touched down hard and bounced, which overloaded and cracked the light sport airplane's firewall. The student pilot reported that he misjudged the landing flare and overreacted by pushing the elevator control stick too far forward. There were no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's misjudged flare and improper use of the elevator flight control. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2007 | Index of months