NTSB Identification: NYC07CA066.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 11, 2007 in Alton, NH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2007
Aircraft: Maule MXT-7-180A, registration: N10438
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of the tailwheel airplane aligned the airplane on the ice runway and advanced the throttle for takeoff. The airplane began to slide left, and the pilot reduced the throttle and applied full right rudder; however, the airplane continued sliding left and impacted a truck parked about 20 feet from the left edge of the runway. A 125-foot safety area existed around the runway, but there were no markings or signage present to prevent vehicles from encroaching on that area. When asked how the accident could have been prevented, the pilot wrote, "Due to the extremely slick conditions, slower application of power may have kept [the] aircraft from sliding left."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during the takeoff roll. Factors were the slick condition of the runway, and the lack of markings to denote the runway safety area. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2007 | Index of months