NTSB Identification: LAX07LA102.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 03, 2007 in Banning, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/28/2008
Aircraft: Cessna 182Q, registration: N735SD
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot checked the weather reports during the approach to the destination airport for landing. The winds were reported as from "080 degrees at 20-30 knots." The pilot set up for left-hand traffic for the east-oriented runway. After turning from base to final at 500 feet above ground level (agl), the pilot added power to extend the glide; however, the engine did not respond and remained at idle. The pilot applied full throttle, but there was still no increase in power from idle. He noted power lines and buildings between him and the airport, and knew that he was not going to make the runway. The pilot decided to make a forced landing on a nearby freeway. He stalled the airplane to land between cars, and landed hard, which resulted in structural damage to the fuselage. The nearest official weather reporting facility located 20 nautical miles from the accident site reported winds from 080 degrees at 17 knots, gusting to 23 knots. Local airport operations personnel noted strong easterly winds at 30 to 50 miles per hour during the day. An inspection of the engine revealed no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Loss of engine power while on final approach for undetermined reasons. Contributing to the accident was the unfavorable wind condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2007 | Index of months