NTSB Identification: MIA07CA048.
Accident occurred Thursday, February 08, 2007 in Deland, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2007
Aircraft: American Champion 7GCBC, registration: N711AT
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he was on approach to a grass airstrip, with the intention of a full stop landing. As he started to flare, the airplane went slightly south of centerline for which he applied the necessary correction, however, the airplane responded quicker than anticipated and over flew the centerline. While attempting to correct, the right landing gear hit and got stuck in a soft sandy spot on the runway, collapsing the gear leg and stopping the airplane. The pilot stated there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions to the airplane or any of its systems prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing flare, resulting in an in-flight collision with soft terrain, and a collapse of the right main landing gear. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2007 | Index of months