NTSB Identification: MIA07CA051.
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 20, 2007 in Green Cove, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2007
Aircraft: Van's Aircraft, Inc RV7A, registration: N938JF
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he departed the Haller Airpark for a local flight. The flight was 25 minutes in duration. On approach to runway 18, he came in short, and was trying to extend his glide path to clear an asphalt road that had been laid the week prior. He added engine power, but did not have enough power to clear the road, and stalled the airplane at the approach end of the runway. The airplane subsequently hit hard, bounced, and landed on the nose wheel, causing the airplane to flip over. After the accident, he recalled that he had forgotten to advance the propeller pitch control, leaving him with, "not enough power to land." The pilot stated there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions to the airplane or any of its systems prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain sufficient airspeed to avoid a stall during the final approach to land, resulting in an in-flight loss of control, a hard landing, and a nose over. Factors associated with the accident are an inadvertent stall, and the pilot's improper use of the propeller pitch control. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2007 | Index of months